Quick Search:
Logo The Children's Bookshop - Hay on Wye
Established 1980, proprietor J.M. Gardner
Logo More than 20,000
books of all types

Recent Additions: The 250 most recent additions to our catalogue.
Click on the pictures for a more detailed description and a larger picture.
Click on the title or author for a list of books with the same title or by the same author.


South with Scott by Evans, Sir Edward R. G. R.
Very good condition. Green blind-embossed boards. Gilt lettering on spine. An account of the British Antarctic Expedition of 1910-1913. Map at rear of book.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £9.50
Alone in the Wilderness by Knowles, Joseph
Very good condition. Green blind-embossed boards. Gilt lettering on spine. An account of two months living without equipment in the wilds of Northern Maine.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £9.50
The Scout's Book of Gardening by Shewell-Cooper, W. E.
Fine condition. Green blind-embossed boards. Gilt lettering on spine.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £9.50
Scoutmaster by Sams, Frank
Fine condition. Green blind-embossed boards. Gilt lettering on spine.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £9.50
Scouting in Europe by Groom, Arthur
Very good condition. Green blind-embossed boards. Gilt lettering on spine. A series of letters between leaders of the Scout movement in various European countries. Spine slightly faded. Some spotting to foredge.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £9.50
The Gentle Art of Tramping by Graham, Stephen
Fine condition. Green blind-embossed boards. Gilt lettering on spine.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £9.50
Scouting Sketches by Hampton, Lord
Very good condition. Green blind-embossed boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Foreword by Baden Powell.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £9.50
Standing Camps by Morgan, D. Francis
Very good condition. Green blind-embossed boards. Gilt lettering on spine. Preface by Baden Powell. Spine slightly faded.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £9.50
Boys of the Otter Patrol by Martin, E. le Breton
Very good condition. Green blind embossed boards. Gilt lettering on spine.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £10.50
The Betrayer by Needham, Violet
Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450180. Paperback.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
The Betrayer by Needham, Violet
Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450180. Paperback.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
Island to Abbey by Waring, Stella and Ray, Sheila
Mint condition. ISBN: 1904417809. Paperback. A study of the writings of Elsie J Oxenham.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
Island to Abbey by Waring, Stella and Ray, Sheila
Mint condition. ISBN: 1904417809. Paperback. A study of the writings of Elsie J Oxenham.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
Merry Marches On by Mallory, Claire
Mint condition. ISBN: 1904417663. Paperback.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
Merry Marches On by Mallory, Claire
Mint condition. ISBN: 1904417663. Paperback.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
Well Done, Denehurst! by Courtney, Gwendoline
Mint condition. ISBN: 1904417671. Paperback.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
Well Done, Denehurst! by Courtney, Gwendoline
Mint condition. ISBN: 1904417671. Paperback.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
Goblin Island by Oxenham, Elsie Jeanette
Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450173. Paperback.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
The Chiltons by Courtney, Gwendoline
Mint condition. ISBN: 1904417957. Paperback.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
The Only Day-Girl by Moore, Dorothea
Mint condition. ISBN: 9781847450159. Paperback.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
Last term for Helen by Biggs, Margaret
Mint condition. ISBN: 1904417647. Paperback.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
The House of the Paladin by Needham, Violet
Mint condition. ISBN: 1847450075. Paperback.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
The House of the Paladin by Needham, Violet
Mint condition. ISBN: 1847450075. Paperback.
Added on 08 January 2009 Price: £15.00
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland by Carroll, Lewis
Very good condition. ISBN: 0744561248. Matt cream paper-covered boards. Dustwrapper repeats cover illustration.
Added on 23 December 2008 Price: £10.50
The otter who came back by Kelway, Phyllis
Good condition. Grey pictorial paper-covered boards. Illustrated in both colour and black and white. Some damage to spine. Front endpaper and half-title have messily written names and some scribble.
Added on 23 December 2008 Price: £6.50